Globe Race

Globe Race

STEVEN MARK SPENCE

5.0
  • Installs

    2 ratings

  • Category

    Board

  • Content Rating

    4+

  • Developer

    STEVEN MARK SPENCE

  • Version

    1.4

  • Updated

    Jul 26, 2026

  • Requires

    iOS 17.0 or later

  • Price

    $0.99

  • Size (iOS)

    2.0 MB

Advertisement

Screenshots

Globe Race screenshot 1Globe Race screenshot 2Globe Race screenshot 3Globe Race screenshot 4Globe Race screenshot 5Globe Race screenshot 6Globe Race screenshot 7Globe Race screenshot 8Globe Race screenshot 9Globe Race screenshot 10

Advertisement

Editor Reviews

Globe Race is a board game developed by STEVEN MARK SPENCE for iPhone & iPad. It holds an average rating of 5 out of 5 from 2 players.

Globe Race is a paid game ($0.99). The latest version 1.4 was released on Jul 26, 2026. Content rating: 4+.

Advertisement

About Globe Race

Race from capital to capital across a hand-drawn atlas of the whole world — dodging border delays, riding lucky tailwinds, and out-maneuvering rivals along the way.

GLOBE RACE is a pass-and-play board game for 1–3 players, built around a simple loop: pick your start and destination, choose a heading at every crossroads, and roll the dice to advance. What makes each trip different is the world itself.

• A LIVING MAP — real weather and real travel advisories subtly shape your journey. Storm brewing over the Atlantic? Expect a rougher crossing. Elevated travel risk somewhere on your route? Expect a few more delays.

• BORDER TRIVIA MODE - Arrival at a border requires you to answer a region specific trivia question. Get it wrong and skip a turn. Roll a push play roll and get a tougher question. Even at sea, you might get stumped!

• A WORLD BRIEFING — before every race, check the conditions report: live weather warnings, travel alerts, disaster watches, and any festivals or holidays in season that might slow (or speed) your trip.

• A DECK OF TRAVEL CARDS — border crossings, sea passages, and city stops deal you cards ranging from lucky tailwinds and free flights to bureaucratic delays and the odd disaster. In multiplayer, some cards can be played on your rivals.

• A TRAVELER'S PASSPORT — every country you pass through earns a one-of-a-kind procedural stamp, kept forever in your personal passport. Watch your collection grow, race after race.

• DESTINATION PHOTOGRAPHY — arrive at your finish line to a swipeable gallery of real photos of the place you've reached, courtesy of Wikipedia.

• TWO WAYS TO PLAY — race classic capital-to-capital, or play Courier Run, where you must detour to collect cargo before dashing to the finish.

• PASS & PLAY — 1 player versus an AI rival, or 2–3 players sharing one device.

No accounts. No sign-ups. No ads. Just you, the dice, and the world.

What's New

v1.4 — The Border Quiz Update Know the world? Prove it at the border. • BORDER TRIVIA — a new house rule: crossing a border poses a question about the country you're entering. Answer right and you're waved through; wrong, and your passport is held for a day. Over 800 hand-written questions across every region, and no question ever repeats in a race — your rival answers by personality (Bertie guesses, Voss studied). • OCEAN TRIVIA — sea crossings ask about the deep: whales, penguins, reefs and record-holders. And if you Push the Pace, expect a harder question at the checkpoint. (Sailing the boat? Your sea legs forgive one wrong answer on open water — every time.) • A CLEANER MAP — routes now sit quietly in the background and detail appears as you zoom, so the world reads at a glance. Where to go is entirely up to you. • THE GLOBE — races now open with a dive from orbit down to your starting capital, on a map that renders the real curve of the Earth. • LIVELIER TOKENS — the plane banks toward its heading and casts a shadow, the boat leaves a wake, the bike a tire line, and the car fishtails off the line at the start of every move. Bug Fixes

TravelStrategy

How to download Globe Race?

  1. Tap the Google Play button (Android) or the App Store button (iPhone / iPad) in the download section.
  2. The official store page of Globe Race opens in a new tab.
  3. Tap Install or Get and wait until the download finishes.
  4. Open Globe Race from your home screen and start playing.

FAQ

Is Globe Race free to play?

No, Globe Race is a paid game. Current price: $0.99.

Is Globe Race available for iPhone?

Yes, Globe Race is available on the Apple App Store and needs iOS 17.0 or later.

Is it safe to download Globe Race?

Yes. ER Games does not host any files — the download buttons open the official Google Play and App Store pages.

Download the App

Google PlayDownload for Android App StoreDownload for iOS

Similar Games

Advertisement

Disclaimer

1. ER Games does not represent any developer, nor is it the developer of any app or game listed on this website.

2. Game details such as icons, screenshots, ratings and descriptions are collected from the public Google Play and App Store listings so players can compare games before installing.

3. All trademarks, registered trademarks, product names, company names and logos are the property of their respective owners.

4. ER Games does not host APK or IPA files. Every download button opens the official Google Play Store or Apple App Store page of the game.

5. ER Games respects the Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA). If you are the owner of any content shown here and want it removed, please contact us at contact@earningreview.com.